Lines in the Sand: Congressional Redistricting in Texas and the Downfall of Tom DeLay 9780292795273
[…] In private, however, there was consternation among the senators

T3954.indb 204

11/2/06 4:49:08 PM

Is There a Democratic Endgame? 205

about taking such action against their colleagues. Ratliff epitomized this concern by walking out of the Wednesday caucus meeting and by his subsequent unwillingness to be present in the Senate chamber when the fines and enforcement penalties were approved. He expressed concern about whether a Senate without a quorum had authority to adopt such fines and said, “I will not be a party to any of this.” 49 Dewhurst asserted that the Texas Constitution (article 3, section 10) authorizes the legislature “to compel the attendance of absent members, in such manner and under such penalties as each House may provide,” and that this allowed the remaining members of the Senate to adopt the fines despite the lack of Senate rules specifically authorizing such an action.