Lines in the Sand: Congressional Redistricting in Texas and the Downfall of Tom DeLay 9780292795273
[…] TRMPAC was meant to provide a way for corporations to contribute funds from their treasuries so that they could be used to help elect a Republican majority to the Texas House. Texas law (Texas Election Code, section 253.094[a]) generally prohibits a corporation from making a political contribution or expenditure from such funds, allowing only several narrow exceptions. One of these exceptions

T3954.indb 57

11/2/06 4:48:38 PM

58

Lines in the Sand

became vital to TRMPAC’s plans. Section 253.100(a) allows a corporation to “make one or more political expenditures to finance the establishment or administration of a general-purpose committee.” TRMPAC was a generalpurpose committee, so the legal question that was to determine the organization’s role in the 2002 election, and was later to spark criminal charges and civil litigation, was what TRMPAC expenditures were allowable as administrative expenses that could be paid with corporate