448 20 5MB
[…] The American Bar Association Criminal Justice Section recently embarked on a project to catalogue all state and federal statutes and regulations that impose legal consequences on the fact of a felony conviction. As of May 2011, the project had catalogued over 38,000 such provisions,134 and project advisers estimate that the final number could reach or exceed 50,000.135 Many of these restrictions will likely prove unobjectionable, particularly those that carefully tailor the restriction to the nature of the crime. To take an example at random: § 4842(d) of the California Business and Professional Code allows the licensing board to deny an application for a prospective “registered veterinary technician” if the applicant has “[b]een convicted of a crime substantially related to the qualifications, functions and duties” of someone in that position.136 But in many other instances, the restrictions are far broader and seemingly gratuitous.