448 20 5MB
[…] Bowden, 193 N.C. App. 597, 668 S.E.2d 107 (November 4, 2008). Although Bowden had done 30 and not 40 years when he filed his habeas petition, he had earned enough time off his sentence under companion programs to qualify him for release. 113. Bowden, 668 S.E. 2d at 109, note 1 (explaining that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2002 (2007) currently provides that “a sentence of life imprisonment means a sentence of life without parole”). 114. Robbie Brown, “North Carolinians Bridle over Plan to Free Inmates,” New York Times, October 17, 2009. 115. See Nellis, “Throwing Away the Key,” 28 (reporting that “recidivism rates are low among [released] older inmates, including lifers,” because of “the duration of their imprisonment,