448 20 5MB
[…] Stat. § 775.082(1) (“A person who has been convicted of a capital felony shall be punished by death . . . , otherwise such person shall be punished by life imprisonment and shall be ineligible for parole.”). 58. Specifically, twenty of thirty-four death penalty states require imposition of LWOP as the alternative to death. Ala. Code § 13A-5-45; Ark. Code. Ann. § 5-10-101; Cal. Penal Code § 190.3; Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-46a; Del. Code Ann. Tit. 11 § 4209; Fla.