264 114 933KB
[…] In those states that recognize fault-based divorce actions, adultery by either husband or wife is considered a basis for divorce. 82. Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.30 (“Any person who shall commit adultery shall be guilty of
Notes to Pages 80–81
a felony; and when the crime is committed between a married woman and a man who is unmarried, the man shall be guilty of adultery, and liable to the same punishment”). 83. Minn. Stat. § 609.36 (“When a married woman has sexual intercourse with a man other than her husband, whether married or not, both are guilty of adultery”). 84. The 24 states that consider adultery to be a crime are Alabama, Arizona, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Kansas, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, New Hampshire, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Utah,