264 114 933KB
[…] See Hunt v. Hunt, 309 N.W.2d 818, 821–22 (S.D. 1981) (describing criminal conversation as an “outmoded archaic holdover” that must be abolished due to “overriding considerations of reality.”); Fadgen v. Lenkner, 365 A.2d 147, 152 (Pa. 1976) (abolishing criminal conversation because it “is no longer in accord with modern realities”); Saunders v. Alford, 607 So.2d 1214, 1218 –19 (Miss. 1992) (presumptions upon which criminal conversation is based “have no vitality in today’s society.”). See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1408(B) (“No prosecution for adultery shall be commenced except upon complaint of the husband or wife.”); Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 871 (“Prosecution for adultery can be commenced and carried on against either of the parties to the crime only by his or her own husband or wife as the case may be, or by the husband or wife of the other party to the crime.”). See Wilson v. Koppy, 653 N.W.2d 68 (N.D. 2002) (prisoner seeking writ of mandamus to compel county attorney to prosecute his wife and her paramour for adultery and unlawful cohabitation).