Legislating the War on Terror : An Agenda for Reform 9780815704171, 9780815703105
[…] A similar term is “one-end-U.S.” —“Foreign-to-foreign” refers to a communication transmitted between locations outside the United States—for example, a telephone call from Paris to London. —“Domestic” refers to a communication transmitted between locations inside the United States—for example, a telephone call from Washington, D.C. to New York. —“American” when used to refer to a person means a “United States person” as defined by FISA, which includes an American citizen and a lawful permanent resident alien. 50 U.S.C. § 1801(i). —“Wire surveillance” refers to electronic surveillance of a “wire communication” as defined by FISA, which includes acquisition of the contents of a communication “while it is being carried by a wire, cable, or other like connection.” 50 U.S.C. 1801(l). —“Radio surveillance” refers to electronic surveillance of a radio communication, which includes acquisition of the contents of a communication while it is being carried by a radio wave, as discussed in NSIP, chapter 7.

07 0310-5 ch7.qxd

242

9/24/09

9:40 AM

Page 242