Legislating the War on Terror : An Agenda for Reform 9780815704171, 9780815703105
[…] Bush, 579 F.Supp.2d 191 (D.D.C. 2008). 111. Of course, some of the limitations discussed above already have been addressed through changes such as the removal of jurisdictional limitations on § 2339A in 2001 and § 2339B in 2004, and in light of ex post facto considerations, there simply is not anything that can be done to close the gaps that remain with respect to conduct that predates those changes. Not all limitations are subject to that qualification, however. 112. The same can be said for amending § 2339D in the manner suggested above. In that regard, it is worth noting that §§ 2339A, 2339B, and 2339D all currently apply extraterritorially without respect to the citizenship of the defendant. Section 2339B(d)(1)(C) provides, for example, that jurisdiction exists whenever “an offender is brought into or found in the United States, even if the required conduct for the offense occurs outside the United States.” See also 18 U.S.C. § 2339D(b)(3), stating the same. 113. One of the most frequently charged conspiracy statutes is 18 U.S.C. § 956(a), which makes it a felony to conspire, while within the United States, to travel abroad to commit murder or other violent crimes.