Legislating the War on Terror : An Agenda for Reform 9780815704171, 9780815703105
[…] Hassoun, 04-cr-60001 (S.D. Fla. July 25, 2006). 49. See Wittes, supra,note 6, at 81. 50. See 18 U.S.C. § 2339D. The “term ‘military-type training’ includes training in means or methods that can cause death or serious bodily injury, destroy or damage

04 0310-5 ch4.qxd

136

9/24/09

9:37 AM

Page 136

Robert M. Chesney

property, or disrupt services to critical infrastructure, or training on the use, storage, production, or assembly of any explosive, firearm or other weapon, including any weapon of mass destruction” 18 U.S.C. § 2339D(c)(1). Given the detail of this definition, it is unlikely that the “training” term in § 2339D will be struck down on grounds of vagueness, as has occurred with the “training” term employed with respect to § 2339B. 51. See 18 U.S.C. § 2339D(a). 52. See United States v.