131 15 1MB
[…] With the approval of the President he shall from time to time select suitable sites for and establish such additional stations, grounds, and anchorages in the States and possessions of the United States as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction of communicable diseases into the States and possessions of the United States”). 237. 42 U.S.C. §268(a) (stating, “Any consular or medical officer of the United States, designated for such purpose by the Secretary, shall make reports to the Surgeon General, on such forms and at such intervals as the Surgeon General may prescribe, of the health conditions at the port or place at which such officer is stationed”). 238. 42 U.S.C. §§269–70. 239. 42 U.S.C. §271. 240. 28 U.S.C.A. §1331. 241. Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. §5121–5206 (2000). The Stafford Act (Pub. L. 100-707) is a 1988 amended version of the Disaster Relief Act of 1974 (Pub.