Kennewick Man: Perspectives on the Ancient One 9781598743470, 9781598743487, 9781315425771
[…] OWNING INDIANS: NAGPRA REDUX

125

the peons or their conditions of servitude for some years thereafter; in places like Brazil, predatory actions against the Indigenous population have continued to this day. 4. This decision on the American Indian Religious Freedom Act (AIRFA) (P.L. 95-341, 42 USC 1996), arose in Lyng v. Northwest Indian Cemeteries Assn (485 U.S. 439 [1988]). AIRFA’s intent was to restate that it was the policy of the United States to protect and preserve Native American “access to sacred sites, use and possession of sacred objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonials and traditional rites.” Although AIRFA apparently created greater abuses against Native Americans by some federal agencies in some instances and was ultimately relegated to the judicial scrapheap, many of its essential elements were restated in Executive Order Number 13007, Indian Sacred Sites, issued by President