176 54 17MB
[…] Constitution Art. 6, §6, &3 requires that justices of the supreme court and judges of the superior court retire upon attaining the age of seventy years. Chapter 6A of Title 43 of New Jersey Statutes establishes the Judicial Retirement System QRS). New Jersey Statutes Annotated (N.J.S.A.) §43:6A-5 requires not only supreme court justices and superior court judges, but also judges of the county court, a full-time judge of the county district court, and a full-time judge of the juvenile and domestic relations court to be members of the JRS; and §43:6A-7 provides that any member of the JRS who has reached age seventy shall be retired forthwith. See also §43:6A-3(j). Note also that N.J.S.A. §43:6A-8, which is headed "Eligibility for retirement," provides that any JRS member who has "served at least 10 years as a judge of the several courts and having attained the age of 70 years shall be retired." Judges of the tax court are also subject to age seventy mandatory retirement; see N.J.S.A. §§10:3-1 and 43:6A-3(j). New Jersey has both the Judicial Retirement System QRS) and a Public Employees' Retirement System (PERS).