176 54 17MB
[…] MAINE MANDATORY RETIREMENT PROVISIONS APPLICABLE GENERALLY
Although Constitution Art. 6, §4 speaks of a judicial officer "who has reached mandatory retirement age, as provided by statute" holding over for not more than six months or until his or her successor is appointed, whichever first occurs, Maine Revised States Annotated Title 5, §4575(1) prohibits public sector employers from requiring employees to retire at a specified age or after completion of a specified number of years of service. Based on the wording of M.R.S.A., Title 4, §1353(1), it covers both involuntary and voluntary retirement for disability. That subdivision provides that "any member disabled while in service may receive a disability retirement allowance upon order of at least five justices of the Supreme Judicial Court or upon written application to the executive director", examination by a qualified physician, and after report by the medical board and approval of the application by at least five justices of the supreme court, if the member is shown by medical examination or tests to be so mentally or physically incapacitated that it is impossible for the member to