176 54 17MB
[…] Constitution, Article 6, Section 19, provides that "(n}o person shall be appointed to a judicial office after reaching the age of 70 years." That provision is construed to apply to all judicial offices, whether designated as a court of record or not, and to permit a judge elected or appointed before his or her seventieth birthday to serve until the end of the term to which he or she has been elected, Ball v. Thomas, 1 Mich.App. 1, 133 N.W.2d 218; Hackett v. Kress, 1 Mich.App. 6, 133 N.W.2d 221, Op. Atty. Gen. 1955-56, No. 2735, p.636. Constitution, Article 6, Section 30(2) provides that upon recommendation of the Judicial Tenure Commission the supreme court may retire a judge for "physical or mental disability which prevents the performance of judicial duties ... or habitual intemperance." In Matter of Mikesell, 396 Mich. 517, 243 N.W.2d 86, it was held that habitual intemperance refers only to abuse of alcohol.
RETIREMENT PROVISIONS RE PARTICULAR COURTS
No distinction made; see the Ball and Hackett cases cited above.
OPTIONAL PROVISIONS FOR RETIREMENT