873 72 2MB
[…] Eric H. Holder Jr., Attorney General, U.S., to Alexander Vladimirovich Konovalov, Minister of Justice, Russian Federation, July 23, 2013, http://s3.documentcloud.org/documents /740227/attorney-genral-letter-to-russian-justice-minister.pdf; and Sari Horwitz and Michael Birnbaum, “U.S. Won’t Seek Death Penalty for Snowden, Holder Says in Letter to Russian Official,” Washington Post, July 26, 2013, https://www.washingtonpost.com /world/national-security/us-will-not-seek-death-penalty-for-snowden-holder-says-in -letter-to-russians/2013/07/26/5ab3f4da-f601-11e2-aa2e-4088616498b4_story.html; 22 C.F.R. § 51.60(a) (2014) states that “[t]he Department may not issue a passport, except a passport for direct return to the United States,” before enumerating the cases in which the department can act in such a way. It is this particular type of passport—available only for a short period, solely for the purpose of permitting direct return to the United States— that Attorney General Holder was referencing in his letter.