Journal of the Clandestine Laboratory Investigating Chemists Association 1990-2017
[…] It was also determined that the potassium salt of GHB needs a much longer drying time than the sodium salt. Due to the rapid conversion of GBL to GHB by peripheral lactonases in the body, the Department of Justice-Bureau of Forensic Services has recently adopted the position that GBL is an analog of GHB as defined in Section 11401 of the California Health and Safety Code. To be deemed an analog, the chemical structure of the substance must be substantially similar to the chemical structure of the controlled substance OR “…the substance has, is represented as having, or is intended to have a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central

VOLUME 9 NUMBER 1 — JANUARY 1999

nervous system that is substantially similar to, or greater than, the stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of a controlled substance classified in Section 11054 or 11055.” The following is the Freedom Laboratory’s method for GHB analysis. Appearance Clear or colored liquid with possible flavoring, white powder that is hygroscopic, white paste-like material, or white waxy/ soap-like chunks.