Investigating College Student Misconduct [1 ed.] 9781421426389, 9781421426372
[…] Trustees of Indiana Univ., 787 N.E.2d 893, 904 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003) (wherein news outlets sought student educational rec­ords in connection with an investigation). 4. 34 C.F.R. § 99.31 (a)(9). 5. Courts have recognized that the US Department of Education issued guidance on this potential conflict between FERPA and Title IX. In

Notes to Pages 58–67

179

Bigge v. Dist. Sch. Bd. of Citrus Cty., Fla., No. 5:11-­CV-210-­OC-10TBS, 2011 WL 6002927, at *2 (M.D. Fla. Nov. 28, 2011), the court stated that FERPA is part of the General Education Provisions Act (GEPA), 20 U.S.C. § 1221. GEPA states that “[n]othing in this chapter ­shall be construed to affect the applicability of . . . ​Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972.” 20 U.S.C. § 1221(d).