206 77 998KB
[…] The first two are described immediately below. Delaware River Basin Compact The emergence in 1961 of a new type of compact—the federal-interstate compact—comported with Frankfurter’s and Landis’ call for creativeness. The Delaware River Basin Compact, a new form of federal-state cooperation, was enacted by four state legislatures—Delaware, New Jersey, New York, and Pennsylvania—and Congress for an initial period of 100 years.69 Section 2.2 of the compact created a commission composed “of the governors of the signatory states, ex officio, and one commissioner to be appointed by the President of the United States to serve during the term of office of the President.” In 1997, Congress stipulated the federal members and alternate members of this commission and the Susquehanna River Basin Commission (see below) must be regular Army officers of the U.S. Army
COMPACT COMMISSIONS
89
Figure 4.1 Delaware River Basin