206 77 998KB
[…] The ten-state Midwestern Higher Education Compact established a large commission. Each state is represented by the governor or his/her designee, a member of each house of the state legislature, and two at-large members one of whom must be involved in postsecondary education. Article VI of the Western Regional Education Compact created a commission composed of three members from each state including “an educator engaged in the field of higher education.” Section 2.2 of the Delaware River Basin Compact of 1961 provides “[t]he commission shall consist of the Governors of signatory states, ex officio, and one commissioner to be appointed by the President of the United States to serve during the term of office of the President.” Each member is required to appoint an alternate to act, including voting, in the absence of the member. Each alternate serves during the term of the appointing member.