Interrogation, Confession, and Truth: Comparative Studies in Criminal Procedure [43, 1 ed.] 374890438X, 9783748904380
[…] 91 92

93

94

the time of the warnings is permissible, but that “affirmative, false statements” are not). BGH Strafverteidiger 419, 421 (1988) (police do not have to clarify error about the existing evidence); BGHSt. 39, 335, 348; BGH Neue Zeitschrift für Strafrecht (NStZ) 1997, 251. St. (non-disclosure of facts is not deception). See, e.g., N.Y. Stat. § 6512 (providing that “anyone not authorized to practice . . . who practices or offers to practice or holds himself out as being able to practice in any profession in which a license is a prerequisite to the practice of the acts . . . shall be guilty of a Class E felony”). See e.g., State v. Cayward, 552 So.2d 971, 974 (Fla. Dist. Ct.