1,149 64 3MB
[…] In addition, § 6038A(e)(3) applies procedural disabilities to persons who do not comply. 26 U.S.C. § 6050I requires businesses that receive cash in excess of $10,000 in one transaction (or two or more related transactions) to file Form 8300 (Cash Payments Over $10,000 Received in a Trade or Business) with the IRS, and to provide a related statement to the payment. Hence, a tax practitioner can be required to file Form 8300 if he receives cash of more than $10,000 either for client fees, for the account of a client, or as an agent for a client. 31 U.S.C. § 5314 provides that “the Secretary of the Treasury shall require a resident or citizen of the United States or a person in, and doing business in, the United States, to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency.” A willful failure to file is a crime under 31 U.S.C. § 5322. Form TD F 90.22.1 and instructions require each person subject to U.S. jurisdiction with a “financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities or other financial account in a foreign country” to file a