200 70 16MB
[…] But at COMMON LAW the mere belief of one party (however reasonable) that the other will not be able to perform his obligations when they fall due is not a ground on which termination or even refusal to perform can be justified. 1 3 1 9 There must be a breach, actual or anticipatory, and this is still the position in ENGLAND.

16-189

departure from this principle has been made by the Uniform Commercial Code, s. 2-609 (1) of which provides: " A contract for sale imposes an obligation on each party that the other's expectation of receiving due performance will not be impaired. When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance . . . " Such a demand has two effects. First, the party making it may, until the assurance is received, suspend any performance for which he has not received the agreed return.