128 80 9MB
[…] V. Disclosure Obligations Independent from Trial Stages – Prior Statements of the Prosecution Witnesses and Names of Witnesses 1. U.S.A. a) Witness Lists Neither the FRCP nor the U.S. Code require the prosecution to disclose the names of their (non-expert) trial witnesses,348 except in narrow circumstances, e. g. in capital or treason cases.349 The absence of a rule governing 347 Prosecutor v. Lubanga, No. ICC-01/04-01/06-102, supra note 2, S. 34, para. 116. 348 See Medwed, 67 Wash. & Lee L. Rev. (2010), 1533, 1536. 349 See 18 U.S.C. § 3432 (“A person charged with treason or other capital offense shall at least three entire days before commencement of trial, excluding intermediate weekends and holidays, be furnished with a copy of the indictment and a
360
F. Prosecution Disclosure Before the ICC
disclosure of witness lists was indeed intended.