Insurable Interest and the Law 2020003594, 2020003595, 9780367076672, 9780429021961
[…] used is “[actual,] lawful and substantial” interest in the safety or preservation of the property,100 but this provision has not been interpreted consistently across those States that use it.101 Almost all American jurisdictions, by statute or pursuant to case law, require that an insurable interest exist for life insurance, and the majority of States do so by statutory provisions that list the persons and entities that have an insurable interest in the life of another person.102 Property insurance: It is a statutory requirement under the New York Consolidated Insurance Laws (‘NYCIL’), §3401 that the insured has an insurable interest. The definition of insurable interest (“any lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the property”) does not require the insured to have legal or equitable title in the property,103 but, in order to show that his interest is ‘substantial’, the insured must demonstrate an interest of pecuniary value.104 NYCIL §3401 does not operate in a socio-legal vacuum.