Inside the Presidential Debates: Their Improbable Past and Promising Future 9780226530413, 0226530418, 2007026792
[…] In the decades after Sullivan, the Supreme Court has come to protect a range of public speech and speech activities that, prior to 1964, had fallen well outside the First Amendment’s protections. 5. At the time the FCC had seven commissioners, including the chair. Today the total number of commissioners is five. 6. Aspen (Hooks, Comm’r, dissenting). 7. Ibid., at 714 (Lee, Comm’r, dissenting). 8. Ibid., at 353–54. 9. Ibid., at 366 (citing 47 U.S.C. § 315(d): “The Commission shall prescribe appropriate rules and regulations to carry out the provision.”) and at 366–69 (Wright, J., dissenting). 10. Importantly, the Aspen decision also changed the rules with respect to broadcaster coverage of press conferences under the Section 315 exemptions.