Inside the Presidential Debates: Their Improbable Past and Promising Future 9780226530413, 0226530418, 2007026792
[…] National Journal, January 2, 1988, 6–12, 12. 20. George Farah, No Debate: How the Republican and Democratic Parties Secretly Control the Presidential Debates (New York: Seven Stories, 2004), at 33. 21. James A. Barnes, “Debates, If Not Debaters, Win Praise,” National Journal, October 24, 1992, 2444. 22. Jamieson and Birdsell, Presidential Debates, 64. 23. Article I, Section 3 of the Constitution as it was first ratified read: “The Senate of the United States shall be composed of two Senators from each state, chosen by the legislature thereof for six Years; and each Senator shall have one Vote.” The Seventeenth Amendment, providing for the direct election of senators, was ratified in 1913. 24. Candidates for the U.S. House of Representatives, unlike those running for the Senate or the presidency, have engaged in public debates with one another since the earliest days of the republic.