148 67 1MB
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code sec. 2.401 (2009). 4. On this point, see Ariela R. Dubler, “Wifely Behavior: A Legal History of Acting Married,” 100 Colum. L. Rev. 957 (2000). Separation cases serve a similar function. See Hendrik Hartog, Man and Wife in America: A History (2000), pp. 136–66. 5. Askew v. Depree, 30 Ga. 173 (1860). 6. For an overview, see John B. Crawley, “Is the Honeymoon Over for Common-Law Marriage: A Consideration of the Continued Viability of the Common-Law Marriage Doctrine,” 29 Cumb. L. Rev. 399 (1999). 7. Fla. Stat. Ann. sec. 741.211 (2010); Idaho Code, sec. 32-201, in force Jan. 1, 1996: “Consent alone will not constitute marriage; it must be followed by the issuance of a license and a solemnization as authorized and provided by law.” 8. In re Estate of Erlanger, 259 N.Y.S. 2d 610 (Surr.