148 67 1MB
[…] The story of one of the plaintiffs in Lofton is portrayed in Daddy and Papa (2002), a documentary by Johnny Symons about gay fatherhood in America. 129. In re Adoption of Doe, 2008 WL 5006172 (Fla. Cir. Ct. Nov. 25, 2008). 130. In re Matter of Adoption of X.X.G. and N.R.G., 45 So. 3d 79 (Fla. App. 2010); see also Joanna L. Grossman, “Will Gays and Lesbians in Florida Finally Gain the Right to Adopt Children?” FindLaw’s Writ, Oct. 26, 2010, available at http://writ.news.findlaw.com/grossman /20101026.html (visited Nov. 1, 2010). 131. Ark. Code Ann. sec. 9-8-304 (2009). 132. Miss. Code Ann. sec. 93-17-3(5) (2009): “Adoption by couples of the same gender is prohibited”; Utah Code Ann. sec. 78B-6-117 (2009): “A child may not be adopted by a person who is cohabiting in a relationship that is not a legally valid and binding marriage under the laws of the state”; “A child may be adopted by . . . adults who are legally married.” 420
n o t e s t o C h a p t e r fo u rt e e n
133. See Adoption of B.L.V.B., 628 A.2d 1271 (Vt. 1993); Adoption of Tammy, 619 N.E.2d 315 (Mass. 1993). 134. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 210, sec. 1 (2009).