148 67 1MB
[…] L. Rev. 71 (1994), pp. 98–99. 93. See Margaret Brinig and Steven L. Nock, “Marry Me, Bill: Should Cohabitation be the (Legal) Default Option?” 64 La. L. Rev. 403 (2004), p. 442 n. 76. 338
notes to Chapter one
94. Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. secs. 23-1304 and 1305 contained the requirement until abolition. See Okla. Laws 2004, c. 333, sec. 3, which repealed 43 Okla. St. sec. 31; D.C. Law 15-154 (2003). 95. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. sec. 3101.08 (2010). 96. N.Y. Dom. Rel. sec. 11 (2010). Information about the Society can be found at http://www.nysec.org (visited Aug. 1, 2010). 97. See, for example, R.I. Gen. Laws sec. 15-3-6 (2010), which recognizes marriages solemnized “among the people called Quakers, or Friends, in the manner and form used or practiced in their societies, or among persons professing the Jewish religion, according to their rites and ceremonies, or by a local spiritual assembly of the Baha’is according to the usage of the religious community.” 98. See www.ulc.net (visited Aug. 1, 2010). 99. Miss. Code Ann. sec. 93-1-17 (2010). 100. In re Will of Blackwell, 531 So. 2d 1193 (Miss. 1988); see also In re O’Neill, 2008 Pa. Dist. & Cty. Dec. LEXIS 135 (2008), validating a ULC marriage under Pennsylvania law. 101. See Rubino v.