148 67 1MB
[…] Code Ann. sec. 9-8-304 (2009). 132. Miss. Code Ann. sec. 93-17-3(5) (2009): “Adoption by couples of the same gender is prohibited”; Utah Code Ann. sec. 78B-6-117 (2009): “A child may not be adopted by a person who is cohabiting in a relationship that is not a legally valid and binding marriage under the laws of the state”; “A child may be adopted by . . . adults who are legally married.” 420
n o t e s t o C h a p t e r fo u rt e e n
133. See Adoption of B.L.V.B., 628 A.2d 1271 (Vt. 1993); Adoption of Tammy, 619 N.E.2d 315 (Mass. 1993). 134. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 210, sec. 1 (2009). The local statute provided that a “person of full age may petition the probate court . . . to adopt as his child another person younger than himself, unless such other person is his or her wife or husband, or brother, sister, uncle or aunt, of the whole or half blood.” 135. The statute did say that adoption has the effect of terminating legal ties between the adoptive child and her natural parents, but the court interpreted that provision not to apply to stepparent or second-parent adoptions, when one of the natural parents is a party to the adoption petition.