225 103 1MB
[…] See discussion in Thomas (2010), supra note 83. 87. For a critique of the FBI’s objections, see Sullivan, T. P. (2008). Recording federal custodial interviews. American Criminal Law Review, 45, 1297–1345. Critics might oppose this proposed measure also on the grounds that it alters the principle of orality. However, as mentioned, the proposition should not be seen as a challenge to the principle of orality, as the recorded testimony should supplement, rather than replace, oral testimony. 88. For example, section 136.2 of the California Penal Code authorizes the trial court in a criminal case to issue a protective order when “upon a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur.” 89. As the Court stated in Crawford v. Washington (supra note 7), a witness’s statements will be admissible when the defendant is responsible for her unavailability for testifying in court. See also Reynolds v. United States, 98 U.S. 145, 158–159 (1879); Giles v. California, 554 U.S. 353 (2008).