126 14 5MB
[…] That’s important, because a president might be unable to make a declaration (perhaps because he is unconscious), or even if he is capable of doing that, he might be unwilling to acknowledge the existence or the extent of his disability. If the vice president concludes that the president cannot discharge the powers and duties of the of fice, and if a majority of the cabinet agrees, the presidency is over—unless and until the president protests and potentially causes a contest in Congress. Recall just who gets to bypass the president. The relevant part of section 4: “the Vice President and a majority of either the principal of ficers of the executive departments or of such other body as Congress may by law provide.” I will return to these critical words. They show a radically different choice from that made by the framers of the impeachment clause, back in Philadelphia.
One Word The central question of the Twenty-Fifth Amendment, of course, is the meaning of one word: “unable.”