Healthcare and Human Dignity: Law Matters 9781978802995
[…] The story and case discussed in this chapter are loosely based on a reported case, but the facts have been changed somewhat and identifying information for the parties involved has been omitted. 1. 42 U.S.C. § 280g-15 (2011) (authorizing the Secretary of Health and ­Human Ser­vices “to award demonstration grants to States for the development . . . ​of alternatives to current tort litigation for resolving disputes over injuries allegedly caused by health care providers”).

160

Notes to Pages 103–112

2. The National Childhood Vaccine Injury Act of 1986, 42 U.S.C. §§ 300aa-1, et seq., was put into effect to set up a federal vaccine injury compensation program and to establish l­ egal requirements for vaccine providers to follow.