Hawai'i: Eight Hundred Years of Political and Economic Change [1 ed.] 022659209X, 9780226592091
[…] The earlier declaration by the federal government in 1898 that the crown lands were the property of the U.S. federal government was continued by section 5(b) of the Hawaii Admission Act, which turned over 1.4 million acres of public lands, including crown lands, to the new state government.20 The Admission Act included a nod to native Hawaiian rights in and claims to the crown lands with its establishment in section 5(f) of a trust in the public lands, a requirement not seen in other congressional acts admitting territories as states. Revenues from the public land trust were dedicated to five purposes: “for the support of the public schools and other public educational institutions, for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians, as defined in the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended, for the development of farm and home ownership on as widespread a basis as possible, for the making of public improvements, and the provision of lands for public use.” With the distribution of revenues among these five purposes left unspecified, it was to be expected that this poorly constructed constitutional

14

chapter one

provision would generate endless litigation over both the distribution of revenues and the use of the public land trust.