203 67 2MB
[…] This requirement was extended to FY 2007 appropriations by Pub. L. No. 109–289, div. B, 120 Stat. 1257, 1311 (2006), as amended by Pub. L. No. 110–5, 121 Stat. 8 (2007). Circular, attachment B, §F. Circular, attachment D; Office of Management and Budget, Clarification of the Term “Directly Interested Party” (Washington, DC: Executive Office of the President, March 25, 2005), available at www.whitehouse.gov/omb/ (accessed 9/19/07). 31 U.S.C. §3551(2)(B) (2000 & Supp.2004). Section 329 of the House National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008 would expand the definition of “interested party” to include “any one individual who, for the purpose of representing the Federal employees engaged in the performance of the activity or function for which the public-private competition is conducted . . . has been designated as the agent of the Federal employees by a majority of such employees.” H.R. 1585, 110th Cong., 1st sess., 2007. 31 U.S.C. §3552(b) (2000 & Supp.2004).