This book addresses emerging questions concerning who should bear responsibility for shouldering risk, as well as the vi
[…] 34

Table of State Statutes Related to Genomics (2018). Genome Statute and Legislation Database Search: Health Insurance Nondiscrimination (2018). See e.g. ARS § 20-2301 ff (“A genetic condition is not a preexisting condition in the absence of a diagnosis of the condition related to the genetic information and shall not result in a preexisting condition limitation or preexisting condition exclusion.”); 215 ILCS 97/20 (“Genetic information shall not be treated as a [preexisting condition] in the absence of a diagnosis of the condition related to such information.”); ORS § 746.135 (“A person may not use genetic information to reject, deny, limit, cancel, refuse to renew, increase the rates of, affect the terms and conditions of or otherwise affect any policy for hospital or medical expenses (. . .). A person may not use genetic information about a blood relative to reject, deny, limit, cancel, refuse to renew, increase the rates of, affect the terms and conditions of or otherwise affect any policy of insurance.”). 36 Genome Statute and Legislation Database Search: Health Insurance Nondiscrimination (2018). 37 Genome Statute and Legislation Database Search: Health Insurance Nondiscrimination (2018). 38 This division was codified in the McCarran-Ferguson Act in 1945 and has not been significantly altered