373 35 5MB
[…] More recently, the UNCITRAL Tribunal in CME Czech Republic B.V. (The Netherlands) v. The Czech Republic (2001), similarly held that the contractual rights of an investor had been expropriated by the host state, stating, “[t]he Respondent's view that the Media Council's actions did not deprive the Claimant of its worth, as there has been no physical taking of the property by the State… …, is irrelevant.” 22 U.S.C. § 2198 (b) provides the following definition of expropriation. “[T]he term ‘expropriation’ includes, but is not limited to, any abrogation, repudiation, or impairment by a foreign government, a political subdivision of a foreign government, or a corporation owned or controlled by a foreign government, of its own contract with an investor with respect to a project, where such abrogation,
408 © 2021 Kluwer Law International, a Wolters Kluwer Company. All rights reserved.
repudiation, or impairment is not caused by the investor's own fault or misconduct, and materially adversely affects the continued operation of the project.” [9] Intangible Property (e.g., Intellectual Property, Goodwill) [a] Case Concerning the Factory at Chorzów (Claim for Indemnity) (The Merits), P.C.I.J. Judgment No. 13 of 13 September 1928, P.C.I.J. Series A – Nos. 10-17 Recueil Des Arrêts (Chorzów Series A-No. 17 at p. 51) [For summary of