373 35 5MB
[…] As to unrelated claims, jurisdiction based on the consent of the state is implausible, but it seems unfair for the state to recover a judgment from another party and deprive that party of the opportunity to have its own claim heard. The compromise made in National City Bank v. Republic of China, 348 U.S. 356, 75 S.Ct. 423, 99 L.Ed. 389 (1955), and adopted in the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act, permits recovery on unrelated counterclaims up to the amount awarded to the state on its claim. Although Section 1607(c) of the Act denies “relief exceeding in amount or differing in kind from that sought by the foreign state,” it is clear from the legislative history and from the Republic of China case that the limit of recovery on counterclaims is not the amount claimed, but the amount awarded.