127 94 77MB
[…] In such a case, if the mandatory provision in section 102.111 were given effect, the votes of the county would be ignored for the simple reason that the Board was following the dictates of a different section of the Code. The Legislature could not have intended to penalize County Canvassing Boards for following the dictates of the Code. [Furthermore], when the Legislature enacted the Code in 1951, it envisioned that all votes cast during a particular election, including absentee ballots, would be submitted to the Department at one time and would be treated in a uniform fashion.... Section 101.68 (2) (d) expressly states that "[t]he votes on absentee ballots shall be included in the total vote of the county."...
Decision: Palm Reach County Board v. Harris
57
The Legislature thus envisioned that when returns are submitted to the Department, the returns "shall" embrace all the votes in the county, including absentee ballots.