127 94 77MB
[…] I 18
The First Trip to Washington
suspected of being chosen by a process in which "preexisting rules were . . . modified or changed by the Supreme Court of Florida." 44 But the legislators were scarcely helpless before these dangers. If they determined either was imminent, they had the power, under a provision now grouped in the same section of the United States Code as the Electoral Count Act —3 USC § 2—to conclude that Florida had "failed to make a choice [of electors] on the day prescribed by law [November 7]"; and they could exercise their own authority in accordance with this provision, and with the Constitution, to appoint electors "on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature . . . shall direct." 45 It was Magnuson's opinion "that if [such a] decision is made by the Florida Legislature prior to December 18, then in that case Florida can be assured that there is conclusivity" under Section 5. 46 Gore's Supreme Court brief in Bush v.