127 94 77MB
[…] Their principal reliance was on some words in Section 101.5614 of the election code that the Florida Supreme Court missed in its decision. The court had quoted 5614 (5): "No vote shall be declared invalid or void if there is a clear indication of the intent of the voter as determined by the canvassing board"; then, using their own words, the justices paraphrased 5614 (6) as providing "that any vote in which [a] Board cannot discern the intent of the voter must be discarded." 24 But Part 6 of 5614, Gregory Barnhart noted, actually read, "If it is impossible to determine the elector's choice, the