127 94 77MB
[…] The Florida Supreme Court also approved the inclusion in the statewide
The Bush Brief in Bush v. Core
229
election results of ballots (such as those from Broward County) that were counted as valid votes on the basis of mere "dimples" or indentations on the ballot. The Florida legislature has never provided that dimpled ballots should be counted as valid votes. To the contrary, counting "dimpled" ballots as valid votes violates the very statute relied on by the court below, Fla. Stat. § 101.5614(5), which requires "a clear indication of the intent of the voter as determined by the canvassing board" (emphasis added)....
I-B. Article II Precludes
t h e Florida Supreme
Court's Exercise of Jurisdiction
The Supreme Court of Florida lacked jurisdiction, as a matter of federal law, to enter the judgment below.