127 94 77MB
[…] See § 102.166, Fla. Stat. This naturally follows from the fact that, even with the adoption of the 1999 amendments to section 102.168, the only procedures for manual recounts are in the protest statute. [An accompanying footnote states: Also problematic with the majority's analysis is that the majority only requires that the "under-votes" are to be counted. How about the "overvotes?" Section 101.5614 (6) provides that a ballot should not be counted "[i]f an elector marks more names than there are persons to be elected to an office," meaning the voter voted for more than one person for president. The underlying premise of the majority's rationale is that in such a close race a manual review of ballots rejected by the machines is necessary to ensure that all legal votes cast are counted.