127 94 77MB
[…] This was an error.
From Gore v. Harris, Per Curiam, 772 So. 2d 1243, 1252-1262.
197
198
Four Justices Reverse Judge Sauls
III-B. Must All the Ballots be Counted
Statewide?
Appellees contend that even if a count of the undervotes in Miami-Dade were appropriate, section 102.168, Florida Statutes (2000), requires a count of all votes in Miami-Dade County and the entire state as opposed to a selected number of votes challenged. However, the plain language of section 102.168 refutes Appellees' argument.... [SJection 102.168 (3) (c) explicitly contemplates contests based upon a "rejection of a number of legal votes sufficient to change the outcome of an election." Logic dictates that to bring a challenge based upon the rejection of a specific number of legal votes under section 102.168 (3) (c), the contestant must establish the "number of legal votes" which the county canvassing board failed to count.