Federalism as a Democratic Process: Essays [Reprint 2022 ed.] 9781978812055
[…] T h e growing intensity of northern anti-slavery zeal lent great enthusiasm to those laboring to aid escaping slaves. The organization of the Underground Railroad, while not vitally decreasing the number in slavery, was a continual reminder to the South of northern hostility. The controversy, though primarily legal in character, discussed in the language of the law, and fought out in Congress and the courts, nevertheless had very alarming emotional possibilities likely to foment acts of violence. The crux of the contest was the interpretation of Section 1 of Article 4 of the Constitution, which provided that persons "held to service or labour" in a state, escaping into another "shall be delivered up on claim of the Party to whom such service or labour may be due." A s this was patently an interstate matter Congress had made provision for it in the first extradition act, in 1793. It provided that a master or his agent be "empowered to seize or arrest such fugitive from labour," and take him before a federal court or "before c

6

4n