191 21 3MB
[…] Section 305 limits the amount of the loan to 80% of the value of the property at the time of purchase, and required that any mortgage with a loan to value of over 80% at origination has private mortgage insurance. This applies to “conventional” mortgages; that is, “a mortgage other than one which has the benefit of any guaranty, insurance or any other obligation by the United States or any of its agencies or instrumentalities.”21 But beyond that, there were no statutory limitations on or means of measuring the credit quality of mortgages which could be purchased. Indeed, Section 1719 of Fannie’s Charter stated: “The operations of the corporation ... shall be confined ... to mortgages which are deemed by the corporation to be of such quality, type, and class as to meet, generally, the purchase standards imposed by private institutional mortgage investors.” The Minimum Safety and Soundness Requirements accompanying the Charter took the form of general guidelines, and these seemed to place the onus for assessing underwriting and credit quality on the Enterprise, even when updated in 2005. They stated that “an Enterprise should establish and