Evidence - Cases and Materials [13 ed.] 9781634603423
[…] Wilson, 690 F.2d 1267, 1275 n. 2 (9th Cir.1982) * * *. [While Judge Reed acknowledged that these cases appeared “to foreclose debate on this matter,” establishing within the Ninth Circuit that “judgments of misdemeanor convictions are admissible under the ‘public records’ exception to the hearsay rule,” he expressed misgivings. Nevertheless, he indicated that another ground supported admissibility of Stroud’s misdemeanor conviction. Although the Federal Rules of Evidence are “presumptively applicable in all federal trials,” this was a diversity case, and a Nevada statute, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.133, provided: If an offender has been convicted of the crime which resulted in the injury to the victim, the judgment of conviction is conclusive evidence of all facts necessary to impose civil liability for the injury. Under Erie R.R. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938), therefore, § 41.133 governed if it was deemed substantive.