Evidence - Cases and Materials [13 ed.] 9781634603423
[…] Indeed, “medical records are not organized by the basis of what lay persons—as opposed to medical 605

professionals—might discern”. Matter of Grand Jury Investigation in New York County, 98 N.Y.2d at 531, 749 N.Y.S.2d 462, 779 N.E.2d 173. A. Lutheran Medical Center It is the People’s principal contention that because the now deceased newborn baby girl was “a child,” the information obtained from the defendant by Lutheran Medical Center was not protected by the privilege. The People cite CPLR 4504(b), which in relevant part states, “a physician, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor or nurse shall be required to disclose information indicating that a patient [emphasis supplied] who is under the age of sixteen years has been the victim of a crime,” and argue that, therefore, invocation of the privilege in cases where a child has been murdered “is inappropriate.” However, CPLR 4504(b) applies only where the child is the patient, and in this case it was the defendant, not the child, who was the patient of Lutheran Medical Center.