Evidence - Cases and Materials [13 ed.] 9781634603423
[…] 914. Determination of claim of privilege; limitation on punishment for contempt.

915. Disclosure of privileged information or attorney work product in ruling on claim of privilege. 916. Exclusion of privileged information where persons authorized to claim privilege are not present. 917. Presumption that certain communications are confidential; privileged character of electronic communications. 918. Error in overruling claim of privilege.

919. Admissibility where disclosure erroneously compelled; claim of privilege; coercion. 920. Implied repeal of other statutes related to privileges. § 911 Refusal to be or have another as witness, or disclose or produce any matter Except as otherwise provided by statute: (a) No person has a privilege to refuse to be a witness. (b) No person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter or to refuse to produce any writing, object, or other thing. (c) No person has a privilege that another shall not be a witness or shall not disclose any matter or shall not produce any writing, object, or other thing. § 912 Waiver of privilege (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the right of any person to claim a privilege provided by Section 954 (lawyer-client 1265