Evidence - Cases and Materials [13 ed.] 9781634603423
[…] Social Service Law 415 also states that “notwithstanding the privileges set forth in article forty-five of the civil practice law and rules and any other provision of law to the contrary, mandated reporters . . . are required to comply with all requests for [relevant] records made by a child protective service . . . of any patient or client [emphasis supplied] that are essential to the investigation. . .” Section 415 further provides that written reports of child abuse or maltreatment by 606

mandated reporters “shall be admissible in evidence in any proceedings relating to child abuse or maltreatment” [emphasis supplied]. Evidence of reports made pursuant to Social Service Law 415 is admissible in criminal prosecutions as well as child protective proceedings “where the defendant’s statement triggers the requirement to report” even where the child was not the patient being treated. People v.