344 61 4MB
[…] the Government can seek a fine according to the USSG’s 20% of affected commerce rule within that maximum sentence.37 Most commentators acknowledge that obtaining a fine under Section 3571(d) in a criminal trial would be exceedingly difficult, and in many cases impossible.38 Despite these difficulties, Section 3571(d) has been used in more than 40 plea agreements to justify criminal fines in excess of the Sherman Act limits.39 Indeed, it has served as the basis for the highest criminal fines that the antitrust division has ever obtained in cartel cases, leading one critic to characterize Section 3571(d) in conjunction with the 20% presumption of the 35 18 USC § 3571(d). The statute provides: “If any person derives pecuniary gain from the offense, or if the offense results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the defendant, the defendant may be fined not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss, unless imposition of a fine under this subsection would unduly complicate or prolong the sentencing process.” Section 3571(d) applies not only to antitrust cases but to a broad range of economic crimes. In antitrust cases, the statute is applied primarily with respect to corporate defendants.