344 61 4MB
[…] Illinois, 431 U.S. 720 (1977) (indirect purchasers lack standing to bring treble damages actions under Section 4 of the Clayton Act); Hanover Shoe, Inc. v. United Shoes Mach. Corp., 392 U.S. 481 (1968) (passing-on defense not available against claims under Section 1 of Sherman Act). 111 See, e.g., Hartford Fire Ins. v. California, 509 U.S. 764 (1993); American Banana Co. v. United Fruit Co., 213 U.S. 347 (1909); Den Norske Stats Oljeselsap As v. HeereMac Vof, 241 F.3d 420 (5th Cir. 2001); Caribbean Broadcasting Sys., Ltd. v. Cable & Wireless Plc, 148 F.3d 1080 (D.C. Cir. 1998). 112 15 U.S.C. § 6a, which provides that the Sherman Act “shall not apply to conduct involving trade or commerce . . . with foreign nations unless . . . such conduct has a direct, substantial, and reasonably foreseeable effect . . . on [domestic] trade or commerce . . . and such effect gives rise to a claim under the [Sherman Act.]”. 113 Kruman v. Christie’s Int’l PLC, 284 F.3d 384 (2d Cir. 2003), abrogated by F. HoffmannLa Roche LTD. v Empagran S.A., 542 U.S. 155 (2004); Empagran S.A. v. F. Hoffmann-La Roche LTD., 315 F.3d 338 (D.C. Cir. 2003), rev’d 542 U.S. 155 (2004).