English Pages 396 [409] Year 2017
[…] 9.4.2: Contractual Theory A second theory is that the responsibility of manufacturers for harm resulting from defective products is that specified in a sales contract. The relation between buyer and seller is viewed in this theory as a contractual relation, which is subject to the terms of a contract. Even in the absence of an explicit, written contract, there may still be an implicit, understood contract between the two parties that is established by their behavior. This fact is recognized by the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), Section 2-204(1), which states, “A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.” Implied Warranties One of the usual understand-
ings is that a product be of an acceptable level of quality and fit for the purpose for which it is ordinarily used.