139 3 14MB
[…] Title VI was codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000d-2000d-4; § 2000d-5 was added in 1966, and § 2000d-6 was added in 1970. 9. "No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance" (42 U.S.C. § 200Od). 10. 42 U.S.C. § 200Od-I. 11. 42 U.S.C. S 2000d-2. 12. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3. Federal agencies were precluded from taking action in connection with employment practices "except where a primary objective of the federal financial assistance is to provide employment." 13. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4. 14. Emphasis added.