Environmental Law Before the Courts: A US-EU Narrative 3031415264, 9783031415265
[…] a

(continued)

The Environmental Rights Provisions of U.S. State Constitutions: A Comparative Analysis

41

Table 1 (continued) The effect of these additional provisions is to provide a form of public trust protection to lands acquired in this manner. Most of the reported appellate cases under Article 97 involve the acquisition, use, and disposition of public land thus acquired. See, e.g., Smith v. City of Westfield, 82 N.E.3d 390 (Mass. 2017) b  Article I, Section 27 reads in full: “The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania’s public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.”