Environmental Law Before the Courts: A US-EU Narrative 3031415264, 9783031415265
[…] 4.2 Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act The Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA)146 provides a more narrow example of explicit preemption. It is “a comprehensive regulatory statute” governing pesticide use.147 The Supreme Court has ruled that FIFRA does not generally preclude state or local pesticide regulation.148 But FIFRA contains some express preemption provisions. The first essentially replicates impossibility-based conflict preemption: a state may “not permit any sale or use prohibited by this Act.”149 The second, Section 136v(b), is more specific: a state “shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under” the Act.150 In Bates v.