394 91 1MB
[…] State environmental legislation and regulations have been patterned after the federal programs. Information on the selected major federal environmental laws is organized under the headings of “Basic objective” and “Key provisions.” Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.) Basic objective. The Clean Air Act of 1970, which amended the Air
Quality Act of 1967, was established “to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation’s air resources so as to promote public health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population.” Since 1970, the basic act has been significantly amended to reflect national concern over air quality.