394 91 1MB
[…] Downloaded from Digital Engineering Library @ McGraw-Hill (www.digitalengineeringlibrary.com) Copyright © 2004 The McGraw-Hill Companies. All rights reserved. Any use is subject to the Terms of Use as given at the website.
Public Participation Public Participation
285
examined later. Section 1506 of the regulations, devoted to “Other Requirements,” provides an extensive set of requirements at 40 CFR 1506.6 entitled “Public Involvement” (Appendix D). In this section, it is made clear that by use of the term public, the CEQ intends that all publics be included. The introductory words say, for example “Agencies shall: (a) Make diligent efforts to involve the public in preparing and implementing their NEPA procedures. (b) Provide public notice or NEPA-related hearings, public meetings, and the availability of environmental documents so as to inform those persons and agencies who may be interested or affected.” The intent is very clear. The term public involvement in close to its present meaning was apparently first used systematically within the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers at some time in the late 1960s or early 1970s.