End-of-Life Communication in the ICU: A Global Perspective [1 ed.] 0387729658, 9780387729657, 9780387729664
[…] Michael Schiavo, 20 Issues L. & Med. 171 (2004 WL 3135533). See also A Line Already Drawn: The Case For Voluntary Euthanasia After The Withdrawal Of Life-Sustaining Hydration And Nutrition, 38 Colum. J.L. & Soc. Probs. 201 (2004 WL 3113773). 5. Durable Powers Of Attorney—They Are Not Forms! 24 Tax Mgmt. Est. Gifts & Tr. J. 211 (1999). 6. Limiting A Surrogate’s Authority To Terminate Life-Support For An Incompetent Adult, 79 N.C. L. Rev. 1815 (2001 WL 1628930). 7. § 537.080 R.S.Mo. (2004) states “Whenever the death of a person results from any act, conduct, occurrence, transaction, or circumstance which, if death had not ensued, would have entitled such person to recover damages in respect thereof, the person or party who, or the corporation which, would have been liable if death had not ensued shall be liable in an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured, which damages may be sued for: (1) By the spouse or children or the surviving lineal descendants of any deceased children, natural or adopted, legitimate or illegitimate, or by the father or mother of the deceased, natural or adoptive; (2) If there be no persons in class (1) entitled to bring the action, then by the brother or sister of the deceased, or their descendants, who can establish his or her right to those damages set out in section 537.090 because of the death.” 8. Death and Dying: Opposing Viewpoints, (Reviewed), 19 Issues L. & Med. 310 (2004 WL 1241810). 9. In re Guardianship of Schiavo, 792 So.2d 551 (Fla.