234 39 11MB
[…] Retrieved July 27, 2007, from http://www.childwelfare.gov/ pubs/statsinfo/nis3.cfm
and includes injuries from hitting, kicking, punching, biting, throwing, shaking, stabbing, choking, burning, or any other act that physically harms a child. The acts may be unintentional in that the parent may not have purposely hurt the child, but nonetheless an injury occurred. Child abuse and neglect is defined in federal law in the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act or CAPTA (42 U.S.C.A. §5106g), amended by the Keeping Children and Families Safe Act of 2003, as at a minimum: “Any recent act or failure to act on the part of a parent or caretaker which results in death, serious physical or emotional harm, sexual abuse or exploitation; or an act or failure to act which presents an imminent risk of serious harm.” Individual state statutory definitions of physical abuse are derived from the federal definition of child abuse and neglect and vary, but most states’ definitions of physical abuse include a statement that the act resulted in some type of physical injury or mark on the child.