234 39 11MB
[…] A major issue of contention between child protection workers and domestic violence advocates is the perceived blaming of mothers for “failing to protect” their children from the violence a male perpetrator commits against adults and children in the family. Finding nonabusive mothers responsible for the failure to 233
234———Failure to Thrive
statute (Section 2151.03 Ohio Revised Code) defines, in part, a child as neglected “who lacks proper parental care because of the faults or habits of the child’s parents, guardian, or custodian.” In another example, the Michigan statute (MCL 722.622) defines one form of neglect as “placing a child at unreasonable risk to the child’s health or welfare by failure to intervene to eliminate that risk when that person is able to do so and has, or should have, knowledge of the risk.” These examples of language, which are typical of many state statutes, do not use the term failure to protect per se but are broad enough to justify such action if agencies permit findings on these grounds.