320 11 19MB
[…] 26 Northwest Airlines v. State of Minnesota, 322 U.S. 292, 303 (1944) (Jackson, R., concurring). 27 Singer v. City of Newton, 284 F. Supp.3d 125, 129 (D. Mass. 2017) (citing 49 U.S.C.A. § 40103(a)(1); Braniff Airways v. Neb. State Bd. Of Equalization & Assessment, 347 U.S. 590, 595 (1954)). 28 See, for example, Timothy M. Ravitch, ‘Airports, Droneports, and the New Urban Airspace’ (2017) 44 Fordham Urban Law Journal 587, 602; NYC Admin. Code § 10-126(c) (stating “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person navigating an aircraft to take off or land within the limits of the city other than places of landing designated by the department of transportation or the port of New York authority.”). 29 Federal Aviation Administration, ‘State and Local Regulation of Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS) Fact Sheet’ (2015), 3 . 30 See Federal Aviation Administration, ‘Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS) Frequently Asked Questions’ . 31 See 14 C.F.R. § 107 (2017); Federal Aviation Admin, ‘Fact