280 118 1MB
[…] Over 3 million of those family members are U.S. citizens by birth. Jeffrey S. Passel, “Unauthorized Migrants; Number and Characteristics,” June 14, 2005; David Martin, “Twilight Statuses: A Closer Examination of the Unauthorized Population” (Migration Policy Institute, June 2005, no. 2). Background Briefing Prepared for Task Force on Immigration and America’s Future, Pew Hispanic Center, available at http://pewhispanic.org/reports/report.php?ReportID=46. 6. See DHS 2004 Yearbook, Table 36.
249
250
7. 8. 9. 10.
11.
12.
13. 14. 15.
16.
17. 18.
19. 20. 21. 22. 23.
Notes to Pages 3–4
8 U.S.C. §1227(3)(A). 8 U.S.C. §1227(4)(A) (emphasis added). 8 U.S.C. §1427. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. §1424 (naturalization precluded for anyone “who advocates or teaches, or who is a member of or affiliated with any organization that advocates or teaches, opposition to all organized government; or . . . who is a member of or affiliated with . . . the Communist Party of the United States”).