Cybercrime: The Investigation, Prosecution and Defense of a Computer-Related Crime [3 ed.] 1594608539, 9781594608537
[…] Section

1202(c) defines “copyright

management information” as including the title, author, copyright owner, and other similar items. See, e.g., Kelly v. Arriba Soft Corp., 77 F. Supp. 2d 1116, 1121-22 (C.D. Cal. 1999); 362. See 17 U.S.C. §1204(a) (2006) (“Any person who violates section 1201 or 1202

willfully and for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain ... shall be fined not more than $500,000 or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both, for the first offense; and ... shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned for not more

than 10 years, or both, for any subsequent offense”). 363. See Press Release, U.S. Department of Justice, First Indictment under Digital Mil-

lennium Copyright Act Returned Against Russian National, Company, in San Jose, California (2001), http://www.justice.gov/criminal/cybercrime/Sklyarovindictment.htm.

2 - DEFINING CYBERCRIME

84

3.