Cybercrime: The Investigation, Prosecution and Defense of a Computer-Related Crime [3 ed.] 1594608539, 9781594608537
[…] Section 545 makes it an offense, punishable by a fine,

imprisonment of up to five years or both, to do the following: (1) knowingly and willfully, with the intent to defraud the United States, smuggle, clandestinely introduce, or attempt to smuggle or clandestinely introduce into the United States merchandise which should have been invoiced; or (2) fraudulently or knowingly import or bring into the United States any merchandise contrary to law. See, e.g., U.S. v. Gallo, 599 F. Supp. 241, 245 (W.D.N.Y. 1984) (smuggling statute could be used against infringers of copyright). 351. See 18 U.S.C. §2318(a) (2006) (“Whoever ... knowingly traffics in a counterfeit

label affixed or designed to be affixed to ... a copy of a computer program or documentation or packaging for a computer program ... and whoever ... knowingly traffics in counterfeit documentation or packaging for a computer program, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both”). See, e.g., U.S. v. Chay, 281 F.3d 682, 682 (7th Cir. 2002); U.S. v. Sow, 2003 WL 1597085 (S.D.N.Y. 2003); U.S. v. Bao, 189 R3d 860, 862 (9th Cir. 1999). 352. See 18 U.S.C. §2319A (2006). See, e.g., U.S. v. Moghadam,

175 F.3d 1269, 1271

(11th Cir. 1999).