Cybercrime: The Investigation, Prosecution and Defense of a Computer-Related Crime [3 ed.] 1594608539, 9781594608537
[…] The CAN-SPAM Act specifies criminal penalties for acts violating section 1037(a). A violator is subject to a fine and/or imprisonment for up to five years if

1. 2.

the offense was committed in furtherance of a felony under federal or state law, or the defendant had previously been convicted under section 1037 or under 1030 for conduct involving the transmission of multiple commercial email messages or for unauthorized access to a computer system.!°4

A violator is subject to a fine and/or imprisonment for up to three years if 1.

the offense of conviction was a violation of section 1037(a)(1);

2.

the offense was a violation of section 1037(a)(4) that involved “20 or

more falsified electronic mail or online user account registrations, or 10 or more falsified domain name registrations”; 150.

18 U.S.C.

§1037(a)

(2006). For the definition of “header information” see 15

U.S.C. §7702(8) (2006). 151.

See Pub. L. 108-187 §3, 117 Stat. 2703 (2003); 18 U.S.C. §1037(d)(1)

(2006).

152. 18 U.S.C. §1037(d)(2) (2006). 153. Id. §1037(d)(3). Other terms used in this provision are defined in section 3 of the CAN-SPAM Act. See id. §1037(d)(4). 154. See id. §1037(b)(1).

2 - DEFINING CYBERCRIME

48

the volume of e-mail messages transmitted in furtherance of the offense “exceeded 2,500 during any 24-hour period, 25,000 during any 30-day period, or 250,000 during any 1-year period”; the offense caused loss to one or more persons aggregating $5,000 or more in value during any l-year period; as a result of the offense any individual involved in its commission “obtained anything of value aggregating $5,000 or more during any 1-

3,

4, ui