Cybercrime: The Investigation, Prosecution and Defense of a Computer-Related Crime [3 ed.] 1594608539, 9781594608537
[…] attempts to commit any offense described in any of paragraphs (1) through (3); or

(5) conspires with one or more other persons to commit any offense described in any of paragraphs (1) through (3), and one or more of such person do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, shall, except as provided in subsection (b), be fined not more than $500,000 or im-

prisoned not more than 15 years, or both. (b) Organizations— Any organization that commits any offense described in subsection (a) shall be fined not more than $10,000,000.

150. See id. § 1832. Section 1832 provides in full: (a)

Whoever, with intent to convert a trade secret, that is related to or included

in a product that is produced for or placed in interstate or foreign commerce, to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner thereof, and intending or knowing that the offense will injure any owner of that trade secret, knowingly—

(1) steals, or without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or deception obtains such information;

(2) without authorization copies, duplicates, sketches, draws, photographs, downloads, uploads, alters, destroys, photocopies, replicates,

4 - DEFENDING CYBERCRIME CASES

223

a defendant for the ‘first time in 2002, criminalizes the theft of trade secrets

with the intent or knowledge that the offense will benefit a foreign entity.!5! Section 1832!>? criminalizes commercial theft of trade secrets, regardless of who receives the benefits.

2.

Constitutional Challenges to the Economic Espionage Act

The EEA presents potential issues for those accused of criminal trade secret theft both because of its breadth and because the elements of the statute are not clearly defined. The necessity of computer use in the workplace increases the implications of the Act. An employee can more easily depart her workplace with a disk full of confidential information than with an armload of hard copies. However, federal district courts have rejected several constitutional challenges to the breadth of the EEA. In United States v. Genovese, the

U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York held that as the EEA only proscribed conduct “with intent to convert a trade secret,” it is not unconstitutionally over broad.!53 Genovese was convicted under the EEA of transmits, delivers, sends, mails, communicates, (3)

formation; receives, buys, or possesses such information,

or conveys such inknowing the same to