Cybercrime: The Investigation, Prosecution and Defense of a Computer-Related Crime [3 ed.] 1594608539, 9781594608537
[…] The general, undefined terms “indecent” and “patently offensive” cover large amounts of nonpornographic material with serious educational or other value. Moreover, the “community standards” criterion as applied to the Internet means that any communication available to a nation-wide audience will be judged by the standards of the community most likely to be offended by the message.... 229. Pub. L. 105-277, 112 Stat. 2681 (1998) (codified as 47 U.S.C. §231 (2006)). 230. 47 U.S.C. §231(a)(1) (2006). 231. Id. §231(e)(6).

2 - DEFINING CYBERCRIME

61

“Minors” are defined as “any person under 17 years of age.”232 Under COPA, one acts for “commercial purposes only if such person is engaged in the business of making such communications.”?>3 “Engaged in the business” of making such communications means that the person “devotes time, attention, or labor to such