Cybercrime: The Investigation, Prosecution and Defense of a Computer-Related Crime [3 ed.] 1594608539, 9781594608537
[…] 2 - DEFINING CYBERCRIME

81

fringement.*4° Thé remaining title 17 offenses are defined by 17 U.S.C. $$ 506(c)34° and 506(d),347 which address the protection of copyright notices, and by 17 U.S.C. §506(e), which makes it an offense to include false repre-

sentations in an application for copyright.348 The title 18 offenses that can apply to copyright infringement include mail and wire fraud,*#° smuggling,>°° trafficking in counterfeit labels35! and trafficking in sound recordings of live musical performances.3>2

345.

See, e.g., id. SIII(A).

346. See 17 U.S.C. §506(c) (2006) (“Any person who, with fraudulent intent, places on

any article a notice of copyright or words of the same purport that such person knows to be false, or who, with fraudulent intent, publicly distributes or imports for public distribution any article bearing such notice or words that such person knows to be false, shall be fined not more than $2,500”). 347. See id. §506(d) (“Any person who, with fraudulent intent, removes or alters any

notice of copyright appearing on a copy of a copyrighted work shall be fined not more than $2,500”). 348. See id. §506(e) (“Any person who knowingly makes a false representation of a material fact in the application for copyright registration provided for by section 409, or in any written statement filed in connection with the application, shall be fined not more than $2,500”). 349. See 18 U.S.C. § 1341 (2006) (mail fraud) and § 1343 (wire fraud). The mail and

wire fraud statutes are discussed in more detail later in this chapter. 350.

Under 17 U.S.C. §§501(a) & 602 (2006), the “[c]ommercial importation of unau-