Cybercrime: The Investigation, Prosecution and Defense of a Computer-Related Crime [3 ed.] 1594608539, 9781594608537
[…] American Civil Liberties Union, the Supreme Court upheld the Third Circuit’s determination that enforcement of COPA should be enjoined because it “likely” violated the First Amendment.?** The Court agreed with those challenging COPA that less restrictive alternatives—such as filtering software—might be even more effective than the statute in protecting children from harmful content.?3? The Court therefore affirmed the Third Circuit’s upholding an injunction entered by the district court.

3.

Transmitting Information about a Minor

Section 2425 of Title 18 of the U.S. Code makes it a federal crime for someone “using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States” to “knowingly” initiate the transmission of the name, address, telephone num-

232

Td S231 (e)t7).

233.

Id. §231(e)(2)(A).

234. Id. §231(e)(2)(B).

235. Ashcroft v. American Civil Liberties Union, 542 U.S. 656, 662 (2004). 236. 47 U.S.C. §231(c)(1) (2006).