Cybercrime: The Investigation, Prosecution and Defense of a Computer-Related Crime [3 ed.] 1594608539, 9781594608537
[…] are to be punished in accordance with the provisions of 18 U.S.C. §2319(b) and §2319(c), these penalties to be “in addition to any other provisions of title 17 or any other law.”

316. See 18 U.S.C. §2319(b) (2006). See also Doris Estelle Long, E-Business Solutions to P2P Piracy: A Practical Guide, 779 PLI PATENTS, CopyRiGHTS, TRADEMARKS AND LITERARY PROPERTY Course HANDBOOK SeriESs 727, 745 (2004); PROSECUTING INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY CrIMES MANUAL, supra note 303, §III(B).

317. See 18 U.S.C. §2319(c)(3) (2006). See also Long, E-Business Solutions, supra note 316. 318. See PROSECUTING INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY CRIMES MANUAL, supra note 303, § I1(B)(5). 319. See id. §II(B)(5).

320. See 17 U.S.C. §506(a) (2006) (“Any person who infringes a copyright willfully ... shall be punished as provided under section 2319 of title 18, United States Code”).

76

2 - DEFINING CYBERCRIME

18 U.S.C. §2319(b) specifies the punishment for felony violations of 17 U.S.C. §506(a)(1), which involves infringement for purposes of commercial

advantage or private financial gain.