Cybercrime: The Investigation, Prosecution and Defense of a Computer-Related Crime [3 ed.] 1594608539, 9781594608537
[…] Letters Rogatory usually requires pre-authorization by a judicial or ad-

ministrative body and require transmission by a designated “central authority.”'49 The process may be “cumbersome and time consuming”!°? and the treaties generally do not provide time lines for production of the requested information.!>! The Letters Rogatory has been codified under 28 U.S.C. § 1781 (2006).'52 Under this section, the State Department is vested with the power in both civil and criminal cases to transmit the request for evidence to “a foreign or international tribunal, officer or agency to whom it is addressed.” !>3 The request may be used for providing notice, serving summons, locating individuals, witness examination, document inspection and other evidence production. The foreign tribunal can only honor requests that fall within its procedures and jurisdiction.