Cybercrime: The Investigation, Prosecution and Defense of a Computer-Related Crime [3 ed.] 1594608539, 9781594608537
[…] If the government can show that the defendant acted for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain, this acts as a penalty enhancer.?!8 The Department of Justice’s manual on prosecuting intellectual property crimes also notes that a case involving commercial motivation is likely to be more appealing to a jury.*!” With regard to punishment, §506(a) incorporates the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 2319 (2006).32° Section 2319(a) states that those who violate § 506(a)

are to be punished in accordance with the provisions of 18 U.S.C. §2319(b) and §2319(c), these penalties to be “in addition to any other provisions of title 17 or any other law.”

316. See 18 U.S.C. §2319(b) (2006).