Cybercrime: The Investigation, Prosecution and Defense of a Computer-Related Crime [3 ed.] 1594608539, 9781594608537
[…] B. Cybercrimes Involving Improper Communications 1. Cyberstalking A number of states outlaw online stalking or harassment. Some statutes require that the offender transmit a “credible threat” to injure the victim, the victim’s family or “any other person.”429 Other stalking statutes are broader,

424, Ca. PENAL Cope §502(b)(1) (West Supp. 2004). 425. See, e.g., ARK. CopE ANN. §5-41-202 (Michie Supp. 2004); 720 ILL. Comp. Star.

§ 16D-3(a)(4) (Supp. 2004); Nev. Rev. Star. §205.4765(5) (Supp. 2004); W. Va. Copg §$613C-7 (2000).

426. See, e.g., 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. ANN. §7612(a) (West Supp. 2004) (One “commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly engages in a scheme or artifice, including ... a denial of service attack upon any computer, computer system ... or any part thereof that is designed to ... deny the access of information ... by users of that ... system”). See also Cat. PENAL CODE §502 (West Supp. 2004); Conn. Gen. Stat. §53a-251 (201 1); Det. Copr ANN. tit. 11, $934 (2004); N.H. Rev. Star. ANN. §638:17 (Supp. 2004); N.C. Gen. Star. § 14-456 (Supp. 2004); W. Va.