297 68 2MB
[…] for law enforcement: broadband access service and broadband telephony service.”). 11. In re Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act and Broadband Access and Services, First Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, ET Docket No. 04-295, RM-10865, at ¶ 1 (Sept. 23, 2005) (hereinafter “First Report and Order”). 12. See, e.g., In re Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act and Broadband Access and Services, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking and Declaratory Ruling, ET Docket No. 04-295, RM-10865, Joint Comments of Industry and Public Interest (Nov. 8, 2004). 13. 47 U.S.C. §§ 1002(a)(1), (2). 14. Id., at § 1002(a)(4). 15. CALEA states that its Section 103(a) intercept capability requirements do not apply to “(A) information services; or (B) equipment, facilities, or services that support the transport or switching of communications for private networks
200 e m i l y h a n c o c k
or for the sole purpose of interconnecting telecommunications carriers.” Id., at § 1002(b)(2).