Cyber Forensics: A Field Manual for Collecting,Examining,and Preserving Evidence of Computer Crimes 0-8493-0955-7
[…] Federal and state laws traditionally have required that many types of documents, particularly contracts, [14] be in writing and signed by the parties to be bound. State laws known as the "Statute of Frauds" also require many contracts be written. [15] See Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 110 (1979). [16] Many states have introduced amendments that relate to electronic contracts, and these amendments are likely to have an impact on the "writing" and "signatur e" requirements contained in state statutory codes. A federal statute, 31 U.S.C. §1501(a)(1)(A) (1994), provides that United States government obligations may be enforced "only when supported by documentary evidence of … a binding 246

agreement between an agency and another person (including an agency) that is … in writing, in a way and form, and for a purpose authorized by law." As of the date of this Guide, no federal court has construed this writing requirement in the context of electronic commerce nor has a court squarely addressed the question of whether a purely electronic record, created as part of an automated system, would alone meet the Statute of Frauds.