Cyber Forensics: A Field Manual for Collecting,Examining,and Preserving Evidence of Computer Crimes 0-8493-0955-7
[…] Nothing herein is intended for use in resolving particular cases or to confer any right on any person or group. See, e.g., United States v. Caceres, 440 U.S. 741 (1979). The function of providing opinions and legal advice to executive agencies is conferred by regulation on the Office of Legal Counsel. 28 C.F.R. §0.25 (1999). To the extent that an agency seeks the legal opinion of the Department of Justice regarding these matters, we recommend that the agency contact the Office of Legal Counsel. [2]

GPEA, Section 1710(2), refers to 5 U.S.C. 105, which provides: "For the purpose of this title, 'Executive agency' means an Executive department, a Government corporation, and an independent establishment." [3] For example, even small transactions that take place in great volume could expose the agency to a large overall risk, even though each particular transaction does not.