English Pages 285 [278] Year 2022
[…] As this approach combines features of sentence uplifts (i.e. enhanced penalties) and substantive offences (i.e. the labelling of offences as aggravated at the charging stage) they do not fit neatly within one or other type. To illustrate let us turn to the relevant provisions in California’s Criminal Code, which though technically enacting a penalty enhancement provision includes features that also align it with a substantive offence approach. Section 422.55 of the Code states: For purposes of this title, and for purposes of all other state law unless an explicit provision of law or the context clearly requires a different meaning, the following shall apply: (a) “Hate crime” means a criminal act committed, in whole or in part, because of one or more of the following actual or perceived characteristics of the victim [disability, gender, nationality, race or ethnicity, religion, sexual orientation, or association with a person or group with one or more of these actual