English Pages 285 [278] Year 2022
[…] 7 Punish or Repair? Where Is the “Social Justice” in Hate Crime…
217
(1) Complete a class or program on racial or ethnic sensitivity, or other similar training in the area of civil rights… (2) Make payments or other compensation to a community-based program or local agency that provides services to victims of hate violence [and] (3) Reimburse the victim for reasonable costs of counseling and other reasonable expenses that the court finds are the direct result of the defendant’s acts.
A similar approach can be observed in Illinois where a recent amendment to section 12-7.1 of the Criminal Code reads as follows: (b-10) Upon imposition of any sentence, the trial court shall also either order restitution paid to the victim or impose a fine up to $1000. In addition, any order of probation or conditional discharge… shall include a condition that the offender perform public or community service of no less than 200 hours.... In addition, any order of probation or conditional discharge… shall include a condition that the offender enrol in an educational program discouraging hate crimes if the offender caused criminal damage to property consisting of religious fixtures, objects, or decorations.