Corporate Personhood 1108416527, 9781108416528
[…] 156

157

See Brooks, supra note 143, at 2082 (“Perhaps a majority-share rule is the answer, assuming that a majority of the shares are held by individuals of a particular race or ethnicity.”). Robert E. Suggs, Racial Discrimination in Business Transactions, 42 HASTINGS L.J. 1257, 1289 n.174 (1991). Small Business Act, § 2(f)(1)(B), 15 U.S.C. § 631(f)(1)(B) (2012). The statute states that “such groups include, but are not limited to, Black Americans, Hispanic Americans, Native Americans, Indian tribes, Asian Pacific Americans, Native Hawaiian Organizations, and other minorities.” Id. at 15 U.S. C. § 631(f)(1)(C).

Downloaded from https://www.cambridge.org/core. Columbia University - Law Library, on 13 Aug 2019 at 12:15:10, subject to the Cambridge Core terms of use, available at https://www.cambridge.org/core/terms. https://doi.org/10.1017/9781108241366.006