521 4 15MB
[…] That is, is it possible under Minnesota law for such punishment not to be a criminal assault once it has been excluded as a defense to assault? The solution lies in the Minnesota criminal assault statute. Section 609.224, subdivision 1(1)-(2) defines fifth degree assault as an act committed "with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death" or when someone "intentionally inflicts or attempts to
272 • Corporal Punishment of Children: A Human Rights Violation