521 4 15MB
[…] Reasonable corporal punishment of children that does not cause them any injury could, under this view, be considered child abuse as well as assault. This is interesting, but, it turns out, not material. For, whether the discipline is or is not child abuse under Section 260C.007, the punishment is, in any event, still the crime of assault. So far, so good: this child abuse statute does not counteract corporal punishment's standing as assault. The provision that, when counterposed to Section 260C.007, subdivision 5 perhaps could raise eyebrows somewhat higher is Section 260C.007, subdivision 13(1) of the Minnesota statutes, which defines one specific form of child abuse-something called "domestic child abuse."
Domestic Laws Permitting Corporal Punishment • 273
This section states that the phrase refers to "any physical injury to a minor family or household member other than by accidental means."86 Conceivable snags presented by this language may derive from the fact that it does not call domestic child abuse a criminal assault, and requires physical injury for the conduct covered to be categorized as domestic child abuse.