521 4 15MB
[…] some permanent disfigurement or serious temporary disfigurement, as involving acute pain of such duration as to produce substantial suffering or involving any degree of prolonged or intractable pain, as producing any mental illness or condition of such gravity as would normally require hospitalization or prolonged psychiatric treatment); 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 509(1)(ii) (West 1998) (force used "is not designed to cause or known to create a substantial risk of causing death, serious bodily injury, disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress or gross degradation"); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 4011-2(1)(ii) (Supp. 2002) (creates or allows to be created "a substantial risk of physical or mental injury"); S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-3-95(A)-(D) (Law. Co-op. 2003) (prohibits "great bodily injury" defined as creating "a substantial risk of death or which causes serious or permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ"); UTAH CODE ANN. §§ 76-2-401(1)(c), (2), 76-5-109(1)(d) (Supp. 2002) (prohibits "serious bodily injury" defined to include a long list of adverse effects); W VA. CODE ANN. § 49-1-3(a)(1) (Michie 2001) (barring infliction of physical, mental, or emotional injury); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 939 .45(5)(b)