521 4 15MB
[…] ANN. STAT. § 563.061(1)(2) (West 1999) ("designed to cause or believed to create a substantial risk of causing death, serious physical injury, disfigurement, extreme pain or extreme emotional distress"); NEB. REV. STAT. § 28-1413(1)(b) (1995) (force "designed to cause or known to create a substantial risk of causing death, serious bodily harm, disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress, or gross degradation"); NEV. REV. STAT. § 200.508(1) (2001) ("unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffer-
308 • Corporal Punishment of Children: A Human Rights Violation
ing"); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 627:6(IV) (Supp. 2002) ("force that creates a risk of death, serious bodily injury, or substantial pain"); N.C. GEN STAT. § 14-318.4(a3) (2002) ("serious bodily injury" defined as "bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death, ... causes serious permanent disfigurement, coma, a permanent or protracted condition that causes extreme pain, or permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or that results in prolonged hospitalization"); N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-05-05(1) (Supp. 2001) ("force used must not create a substantial risk of death, serious bodily injury, disfigurement, or gross degradation"); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. §§ 2919.22(B)(3), 2901.01(A)(5) (Anderson 2002 & Supp. 2002) (no "substantial risk of serious physical harm"