521 4 15MB
[…] There is, though, other Minnesota legislation that I have reconsidered since 1998, and that has made me wonder if this conclusion is quite so pat. The enactments in issue provide definitions of child abuse, and are, therefore, at some remove from the assault question. But, it occurred to me that they might factor into the calculus because, if reasonable parental corporal punishment of children is not child abuse, perhaps that could have the effect of undoing the punishment's status as assault as well. The potential conundrum should be put to rest, if it can be. Section 260C.007, subdivision 5 of the Minnesota statutes defines child abuse as "an act that involves a minor victim and that constitutes a violation of ... Section 609.224 [the fifth degree assault statute]."85 Notice two things about section 260C.007, subdivision 5. By its very terms and also because it makes child abuse in Minnesota fifth degree assault, the conduct addressed entails no prerequisite of bodily injury in order to be tagged as child abuse.