Constitutions, Courts, and History: Historical Narratives in Constitutional Adjudication 9786155053733
[…] See also Kirby and Coleborne, Law, History and Colonialism; and Krygier, “The Grammar of Colonial Legality”.

The Fruits of Reconciliation

295

163 Ivison, Postcolonial Liberalism, 3. 164 Note that Henry Summer Maine’s Ancient Law (1861) contributed profoundly to the formulation, by the then emerging discipline of anthropology, of its subject (object) in terms of “primitive society”. See Kuper, The Invention of Primitive Society. Also Fabian, Time and the Other. 165 Cherokee Nation v Georgia, 30 U.S. (5 Pet.), 1, 17 (1831). 166 See the Indian Tribal Justice Support Act, 25 USC § 3601(2): “The United States has a trust responsibility to each tribal government that includes the protection of the sovereignty of each tribal government.” This language is found in a bill passed by the 103rd Congress, in 1993. 167 See, for example, Sager, “Rediscovering America”; also Velencia-Weber, “The Supreme Court’s Indian Law Decisions”, 420–428. 168 In the meantime, the quest to define “indigenous peoples proper” continues on the