Commercial trusts 9780409338829, 0409338826
[…] Yet, this has not undermined the American trust creditor’s ability to access trust assets on enforcement. On the contrary, the trust creditor’s position is improved significantly; as a trade-off, the law allows trust creditors to reach the trust assets directly by suing the trustee in a representative capacity, thus circumventing the trustee’s indemnity and,

therefore, the clear accounts rule: this is discussed in detail in the next chapter. 4.157 Section 1010 (‘Limitation on Personal Liability of Trustee’) of the Uniform Trust Code represents the culmination of an evolutionary process.112 Subsection (a) provides as follows: Except as otherwise provided in the contract, a trustee is not personally liable on a contract properly entered into in the trustee’s fiduciary capacity in the course of administering the trust if the trustee in the contract disclosed the fiduciary capacity.113