224 122 946KB
[…] For example, under the Delaware corporate statute, repurchases may not be made by a company if its capital is “impaired” or would become impaired as a result of the repurchase. The statute also provides that dividends can only be paid out of “legally available funds.” A willful or negligent violation of those requirements by a director can subject that director to liability to the corporation and its creditors for six years thereafter. Fortunately, Section 172 of the statute also provides that a director “shall be fully protected in relying in good faith upon the records of the corporation and upon such information [etc.] . . . presented to the corporation by [officers, experts] . . . [regarding] . . . funds from
Can We Afford This?
[55]
which dividends might be properly declared and paid, or with which the corporation’s stock might properly be purchased or redeemed.” If the dividend payments or stock repurchases are characterized as a fraudulent transfer under state or federal laws, then under some circumstances, recovery can be made from transferees of the improperly transferred funds.