401 10 5MB
[…] Other environmental, health and planning laws in Australia, the United States of America and in other countries all relevantly and separately define “air pollutant.” For example, Clean Air Act (US) (42 USC 85) §7602(g) defines “air pollutant” to include “any air pollution agent or combination of such agents, including any physical, chemical . substance or matter which is emitted into or otherwise enters the atmosphere.” In Massachusetts et al v Environmental Protection Agency 549 US 497 (2007), the Supreme Court of the United States (Scalia J, dissenting) held that the above definition “embraces all airborne compounds of whatever stripe” (at 529). Nagle (2009) argues that “everything is pollution.”