Church State Corporation: Construing Religion in US Law 9780226454726
[…] Colorado Revised Statutes §24-34-601(2)(a) (2017). The act defines “public accommodation” broadly to include any “place of business engaged in any sales to the public and any place offering services . . . to the public,” but excludes “a church, synagogue, mosque, or other place that is principally used for religious purposes.” §24-34-601(1) 37. See above at 109–110. 38. Lofton, Consuming Religion.

the church-in-law otherwise

175

Miller, 9 /11, the internet— on the other, she figures the US marketplace as religious.