113 64 31MB
[…] For example, those who object to bearing arms and/or performing noncombatant service on behalf of the United States because of their “religious training and belief,” as shown by “clear and convincing evidence,” may take an oath of allegiance without stating their intent to bear arms or to serve as noncombatants.30 8 U.S.C. § 1448 defines “religious training and belief ” to mean an “individual’s belief in relation to a Supreme Being involving duties superior to those arising from any human relation, but does not include essentially political, sociological, or philosophical views or a merely personal moral code.”31 Additionally, for those who prefer not to say the words “on oath” may have those words replaced with “solemnly affirm” and the words “so help me God” may be deleted.32